This page was last updated - 06/20/07


Over the Hill Track Club Records


NOTES
Times reported to two decimal places are FAT.  Times reported to one decimal place are hand timed and rounded up to the next tenth of a second.

* = American Record
** = World Record

MOpen
Sprint medley (200m,200m,400m,800m) - 4:08.04 - R. Wilson, L. Maniccia, L. Finley, B. Thomas (2001 @ BW)

M30-39
55m dash - 6.5 - Bob Walters - A Family Track Meet (2/15/04)
55m H - 9.1 - Bob Walters - A Family Track Meet (1/19/02)
60m dash - 7.47 - Bob Walters - Kent State High School Open (3/7/04)
4x100m - 44.89 - R. Wilson, L. Finley, C. Johnson, F. Makozy (1991)
4x200m - 1:36.8 - R. Wilson, L. Finley, K. Lycan, Greg Coats (1992)
4x400m - 3:36.85 - R. Wilson, L. Finley, B. Thomas, F. Makozy (1991)
Decathlon - 7280 points - Rex Harvey (6/20/82)*

M40-49
100 yard dash - 10.7 - Grover Coats
100 meter dash - 11.1 - Grover Coats
110 meter hurdles (39") - 15.4 - S. Tyler
200 meter dash - 23.8 - S. Tyler
220 yard dash - 24.0 - Grover Coats
400 meter dash - 54.2 - Grover Coats
400 meter hurdles (36") - 1:03.9 - S. Tyler
1500 meters - 4:35.6 - D. Baecker
Mile - 4:53.1 - D. Baecker
2 Mile - 11:28 - J. Gerson
3000 meters - 10:09.3 - D. Baecker
3 Mile - 16:40.5 - J. Bixler
5000 meters - 18:44 - J. Gerson
1 Mile racewalk - 10:59.8 - J. Barrett
3000 meter racewalk - 20:16 - C. Hall
Decathlon - 7780 points - Rex Harvey (7/18/91)**

4x200m - 1:43.1
4x400m - 4:18.1 - R. Scola, G. Coats, L. McClain, J. Gerson
4x800m - 9:46.25 - N. Thomas, J. Gerson, B. Kuebler, G. Coats

M55-59
25# Weight Throw - 51' 6" - Allen Ray (7-22-02)

56# Weight Throw - 27' 9" - Allen Ray (7-22-02)
98# Weight Throw - 14' 5" - Allen Ray (7-22-06)
200# Weight Throw - 7' 2" - Allen Ray (7-22-06)
300# Weight Throw - 4' 4" - Allen Ray (7-22-06)
Ultra Pentathlon - 4676 Points - Allen Ray (6-05-05)


M60-64
20# Weight Throw - 55' 9 1/4" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)

44# Weight Throw - 30' 3" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)
56# Weight Throw - 25' 6" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)
98# Weight Throw - 13' 6" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)
200# Weight Throw - 6' 9 3/4" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)
300# Weight Throw - 3' 10 3/4" - Allen Ray (6-16-07)
Ultra Pentathlon - 5518 Points - Allen Ray (6-16-07)


W40-49
Shot put (indoors) - 27' 2 1/4" - Monica Thornton (2001 @ BW)
Shot put (outdoors) - 27' 3" - Monica Thornton (2000)

Cleveland Track Classic Records

MEN

100 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

Sub-Bantam 41.81 Reggie Coats (OTHTC)
M Open 10.2 Thomas Jefferson (OTHTC)
M30-39 10.5 Walt Henderson
M40-49 10.8 Clarence Ray
M50-59 11.6 George Horton
M60-65 12.6 Hal Robinson (OTHTC)
M65-69 12.80 Steve Robbins (OTHTC)
M70-79 13.6 Bill Weinacht
M80+ 15.6 Byron Fike (OTHTC)

200 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

MOpen 21.1 Thomas Jefferson (OTHTC)
M30-39 21.7 Bill Collins
M40-49 22.6 LaMar Miller
M50-59 24.0 George Horton
M60-69 27.4 Hal Robinson (OTHTC)
M70-79 29.5 Bill Weinacht
M80+ 37.4 Byron Fike (OTHTC)

400 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 46.7 Mike Calhoun (OTHTC)
M30-39 49.2 Ben James
M40-49 50.5 LaMar Miller
M50-59 54.9 Larry Colbert
M60-69 1:05.2 Jack Greenwald (OTHTC)
M70-79 1:10.6 Bill Weinacht
M80+ 1:29.2 Byron Fike (OTHTC)

800 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 1:50.7 Terry Reedus
M30-39 1:58.1 Joe Showers
M40-49 2:02.9 Jim Fox
M50-59 2:10.2 Rudy Enders
M60-69 2:41.9 Bill Carey (OTHTC)
M70-79 - -
M80+ 4:02.5 Richard Bredenbeck (OTHTC)

Mile

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 4:09.0 Doward Williamson
M30-39 4:27.0 Glenn Andrews (OTHTC)
M40-49 4:33.0 Les Hegedus
M50-59 5:03.1 Ken Carman
M60-79 5:36.0 Bill Carey (OTHTC)
M80+ 8:11.5 Richard Bredenbeck (OTHTC)

3000 M Run

Division

Mark

Name

M45-49 10:16.34 Curt Bacchus
M70-74 13:18.02 Jon Bixler

2 Mile

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 8:58.4 Bill Fisher
M30-39 9:20.9 Peter Hallop
M40-49 10:09.7 Jim Fox
M50-59 11:02.6 Ken Carman
M60+ 12:34.1 Bill Carey (OTHTC)

80M Hurdles

Division

Mark

Name

M70 16.26 Grover Coats-OTHTC

300M Hurdles

Division

Mark

Name

M70 1:03.25 Grover Coats-OTHTC

Long Jump

Division

Mark

Name

Sub-Bantam 1.65M Reggie Coats
M Open 25' 9 1/2" Derek McKinley
M30-39 22' 7" Thermond Kirkland
M40-49 21' 3 1/2" William McClellon
M50-59 18' 6" Paul Williams (OTHTC)
M60-69 15' 8 1/2" Hal Robinson (OTHTC)
M70-79 11' 8 1/2" Max Pickl
M80+ 8' 11 1/2" Byron Fike (OTHTC)

Triple Jump

Division

Mark

Name

M70 8.40M Grover Coats - OTHTC

High Jump

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 7' 1/2" Walt Reynolds
M30-39 6' 6" Scott Evans
M40-49 5' 10 1/2" Carl Burgess
M50-59 5' 4" Ray Boyd
M60-69 4' 8" Denver Smith (OTHTC)
M70+ 4' 6" Ham Morningstar

Shot

Division

Mark

Name

M13-14 10.89M Jonathan Zedella
M Open 63' 11" Kevin Akins
M30-39 51' 10 1/2" Rick Meindl
M40-49 52' 4 1/2" Edward Hill
M50-54 14.82M Don Bailey
M55-59 11.38 Richard Kipp (OTHTC)
M60-69 42' 8 1/2" Fred Hirsimaki (OTHTC)
M70-79 39' 0" Elmer Shaw
M80-84 21' 1" Byron Fike (OTHTC)
M85-89 7.05 Sam Madia (WestPenn)

Discus

Division

Mark

Name

M13-14 38.47M Jonathan Zedella
M15-16 43.55M Aaron Zedella
M Open 192' 9" Scott Eriksson
M30-39 160' 1" Rick Meindl
M40-49 147' 11" Edward Hill
M50-54 48.58 Don Bailey
M60-69 140' 10" Denver Smith (OTHTC)
M70-79 125' 5" Elmer Shaw
M80-84 58' 0" Everett Hosack (OTHTC)
M85-89 15.51M Sam Madia (WestPenn)

Javelin

Division

Mark

Name

M13-14 33.14M James Trucilla (Lake Erie TC)
M15-16 33.66M Aaron Zedella
M Open 260' 1" Bob Kovoulo
M30-39 199' 2" Steve Shulin
M40-49 225' 10" Terry Halmi
M50-59 135' 10" Rudy Enders
M60-69 130' 1" Loyd Smith
M70-79 106' 6" Ham Morningstar
M80-84 40' 8" Everett Hosack (OTHTC)
M85-89 15.34M Sam Madia (West Penn)

Hammer

Division

Mark

Name

M15-16 35.88 Aaron Zedella
M65-69 29.94 Jim Pauli (OTHTC)

25# Weight

Division

Mark

Name

M65-69 11.81M Jim Paili (OTHTC)

Pole Vault

Division

Mark

Name

M Open 16' 6" Paul Babits
M30-39 15' 1" Rick Christoph
M40-49 14' 0" Matti Kilpelainen
M50-59 13' 0" Ed Hoyle (OTHTC)
M60-69 8' 8" John Sloan
M70-74 2.43M John Sloan (OTHTC)
M75+ 7' 6" Ham Morningstar

[top of page]

WOMEN

100 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

W Open 11.6 Nellie Bullock
W30-39 12.1 Donna Pope-Green
W40-49 13.6 Marilyn Mitchell
W50-59 15.0 Essie Kea (OTHTC)
W60+ 15.7 Mary Patterson (OTHTC)

200 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

W Open 24.0 Connie Burnett
W30-39 26.8 Donna Pope-Green
W40-49 29.2 Marilyn Mitchell
W50-59 34.8 Sallie Stiegelmeier (OTHTC)
W60+ 35.9 Mary Patterson (OTHTC)

400 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

W Open 54.8 Gwen Murray
W30-39 1:04.5 Patty Dye
W40-49 1:09.0 Cassandra Clark
W50-54 1:15.8 Mary Hartziler
W55-59 1:16.0 Sallie Stiegelmeier (OTHTC)
W60+ 1:26.3 Mary Patterson (OTHTC)

800 meter dash

Division

Mark

Name

WOpen 2:09.7 Delisa Walton
W30-39 2:22.0 Nancy Shafer
W40-49 2:31.5 Nancy Noonan-Oliver (OTHTC)
W50+ 3:54.7 Joan Gibson (OTHTC)

1500M Run

Division

Mark

Name

WOpen 5:54.71 Kia Ferguson

Mile

Division

Mark

Name

WOpen 4:53.0 Ann Henderson
W30-39 5:51.9 Joan Pelligrin
W40-49 5:25.1 Nancy Noonan-Oliver (OTHTC)
W50+ 5:59.8 Sandra Knott

2 Mile

Division

Mark

Name

WOpen 10:42.0 Ann Henderson
W40+ 16:19.7 Joan Gibson (OTHTC)

100M Hurdles

Division

Mark

Name

W35-39 21.13 Mya Sullivan-OTHTC

Long Jump

Division

Mark

Name

W 9-10 3.09M Isabell Rathburn
W Open 20' 3" Theresa Diggs
W30-39 19' 5 1/2" Donna Pope-Green
W40-49 14' 7" Cassandra Clark
W50+ 10' 4" Dortha Swanson

Triple Jump

Division

Mark

Name

W15-16 7.95M Azuree McGee

High Jump

Division

Mark

Name

WOpen 5' 10" Heidi Asmus
W30-39 3' 10" Jami Littlejohn (OTHTC)
W40-59 4' 6" Cassandra Clark
W60+ 3' 8" Barbara Hummel

Shot

Division

Mark

Name

W11-12 10.81M Daija Young
W17-18 11.46M Jazmine Poljak
W Open 55' 1 1/2" Deborah Saint-Phard
W30-39 33' 0" Donna Pope-Green
W40-49 27' 3" Monica Thornton (OTHTC)
W50-59 27' 1/2" June Meyer
W60+ 32' 1/2" Bernice Holland

Discus

Division

Mark

Name

W17-18 39.31M Emily Taylor
W Open 168' 5" Colleen Connolly
W30-39 94' 0" Kathy Pierce
W40-49 74' 3" Ann Whitehead
W50-59 70' 7" Mildred Toman
W60+ 90' 4" Bernice Holland

Hammer

Division

Mark

Name

W11-12 14.80M Daija Young
W Open 35.12 Shavonne Price

Javelin

Division

Mark

Name

W Open 151' 6" Lisa McHarg
W30-39 79' 10" Kathy Pierce
W40-49 76' 5" Ann Whitehead
W50-54 28.26M Maritza Martinez (OTHTC)
W55-59 85' 10" June Meyer
W60+ 82' 5" Bernice Holland

Vince Walls holds the Dayton Master's Meet 1500 meter record at 4:27.9 set in 1991


[top of page]